The Hong Kong Competition Commission is an independent statutory body established under the Competition Ordinance and funded by the Government. The Competition Commission investigates and takes action before the Competition Tribunal in respect of alleged contraventions of the Competition Ordinance. The...

The Hong Kong Competition Commission is an independent statutory body established under the Competition Ordinance and funded by the Government. The Competition Commission investigates and takes action before the Competition Tribunal in respect of alleged contraventions of the Competition Ordinance. The Competition Commission also conducts public education and publicity programmes to promote understanding of the importance of competition and encourage compliance with the competition law by business undertakings in Hong Kong. The other functions of the Competition Commission include advising the Government on competition matters; conducting studies into matters affecting competition in markets in Hong Kong; and promoting research into and the development of skills in relation to the legal, economic and policy aspects of competition law in Hong Kong.

Head (Economics & Policy)

Job level Senior
Work exp Minimum 10 Years
Education Master Degree
Language English, Chinese - Cantonese
Location Wanchai
Employment type Contract
Benefits 5-day week, General holidays, Maternity leave, Paternity leave, Gratuity, MPF, Dental plan, Insurance plan, Medical plan
Industry Civil Services / Public Sector
Job function Government / Social Service > Community Services / Non-profit Organisations
Government / Social Service > Others
Science / Lab / Research > Research & Development (R&D)
Published On 11/11/2016
Salary (HKD) $100,240 - $119,560
ref. CP/H(EP)20161111

Head (Economics & Policy) (Ref.: CP/H(EP)20161111)

Reporting to the Senior Executive Director, the position holder will lead the Economics & Policy Division in providing economic advice for enforcement cases (especially those involving complex economic issues and quantitative analysis), developing policy initiatives, and conducting studies into relevant markets in Hong Kong.

Requirements for the Position

The Candidate should possess:

  • A Master’s degree in economics or equivalent;
  • Experience and/or qualifications in quantitative techniques/econometrics;
  • Not less than 10 years of relevant work experience in advising on competition economics and policy;
  • The ability to communicate complex economic concepts in a clear and concise manner to non-economists;
  • Experience in managing a small team of economists;
  • Excellent drafting and presentation skills in English; and
  • Proficiency in the Chinese language will be an advantage.

Terms of Appointment and Remuneration Package

Terms: Appointment will normally be offered on a 2-year fixed-term contract

Basic Salary: HK$100,240 to HK$119,560 per month (depends on the appointee’s qualifications and relevant experience)

Cash Allowance: 10% of the basic salary

Contract-end Gratuity: 15% of the basic salary (including 5% employer’s contribution of MPF)

Fringe Benefits: Annual leave, medical & dental benefits, death benefits and MPF

Relocation Allowance (applicable to expatriate only): 1.5 times of one month’s basic salary  

TO APPLY: Covering letter, together with a personal resume, including full career details, qualifications, present and expected salaries should reach the address below on or before the closing date with the envelope clearly marked with the post applied for. 

The Human Resources Unit,

Competition Commission,

Room 3601, 36/F,

Wu Chung House,

213 Queen’s Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong

or email: recruit1@compcomm.hk

The closing date for application is 4 December 2016.

Candidates who are selected for interview will normally receive an invitation in about four to six weeks from the closing date. Where a large number of candidates meet the specified requirements, the recruiting department may devise shortlisting criteria to select the better qualified candidates for further processing. In these circumstances, only shortlisted candidates will be invited to attend recruitment examination and / or interview.  

All applications will be handled in strict confidence. Personal data collected from applicants will only be used for recruitment related purposes and will not be transferred to any third party. Personal data of unsuccessful applicants will be destroyed within 12 months of being collected by the Commission.

Pursuant to the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, a person who provides personal data to the Commission has the right to request access to and the correction of their personal data held by the Commission. Requests for access to or the correction of personal data should be made in accordance with the Commission’s Privacy Policy available on the Commission’s website at www.compcomm.hk.